• Meet The Committee

    Committee Officers

    Jay Jones, Chair

    chair [at] ccdcgeorgia.com

     

    Patrick Kelsey, 1st Vice-Chair

    vicechair1 [at] ccdcgeorgia.com

     

    Tomeca McPherson, 2nd Vice-Chair

    vicechair2 [at] ccdcgeorgia.com

     

    Gabrielle Nelson, Secretary

    secretary [at] ccdcgeorgia.com

     

    Orlando Scott, Treasurer

    treasurer [at] ccdcgeorgia.com

    District Captains

    1st District - Vacant

    2nd District - Mitch Mackler (mackler [@] yahoo.com]

    3rd District - Takisha Gates (takishap [@] gmail.com)

    4th District - Vacant

    5th District - Robert Bryant (rgbryant3 [@] gmail.com)

    6th District - Vacant

    7th District - Orlando Scott (opscott70 [@] gmail.com)

    8th District - Ervenia Brown (ervenia [@] yahoo.com)

    Reporters

    DPG/DNC - James "Jay" Jones

    State - Honorable Derrick Mallow

    County - Honorable Aaron 'Adot" Whitely

    Savannah - Honorable Alicia Miller-Blakely

    Pooler - Honorable Thomas Hutcherson

    Garden City - Honorable Richard Lassiter

    Port Wentworth - Honorable Thomas Barbee

    Thunderbolt - Vacant

    Tybee Island - Vacant

    Bloomingdale - Vacant

    Unincorporated - Vacant

     

    Committees & Special Interests

    Budget And Finance - Orlando Scott

    Charter And Bylaws - Alldrein Murray

    Communication - Patrick Kelsey

    Membership - Vacant

    Elections & Voter Integrity - LaTricia Brown

    County Affairs - Vacant

    Education - Vacant

    Facilities - Patrick Whitney

    Strategic Planning - Vacant

    Caucuses & Task Forces

    African American - Vacant

    Disability - Vacant

    Get Out The Vote - Vacant

    Greening Georgia - Claudia Collier

    Latino - Vacant
    LGBTQ - Vacant
    Senior - Vacant

    Veterans - Vacant

    Youth Outreach - Vacant

     

    * If you are interested in establishing a Caucus, contact the CCDC.

    Georgia State Convension Delegates

    Claudia Collier

    John Haden

    James "Jay" Jones

    Vacant

    Vicki Weeks

    Aaron "Adot" Whitely

    District Post Seats

    Updated As Of June 20, 2022

     

    1st COUNTY DISTRICT
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Nick Savas (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Joe Thomas (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)

     

    2nd COUNTY DISTRICT
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Mitchell Mackler (2024 Term Expiration)
    Tomeca McPherson (2022 Term Expiration)
    Chassidy Malloy (2024 Term Expiration)
    Patrick Kelsey (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)

     

    3rd COUNTY DISTRICT
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Jamello Merrell (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Takisha Gates (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Gregory Smith (2024 Term Expiration)

     

    4th COUNTY DISTRICT
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Kerry Rosen (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Kerri McGinty (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)

     

    5th COUNTY DISTRICT
    Alldrein Murray (2022 Term Expiration)
    Carl Murray, Jr (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Amethyst Okwu (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Robert Bryant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Glynda Jones (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)

     

    6th COUNTY DISTRICT
    Aaron Whitely (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Spencer Demink (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Joel Bond (2024 Term Expiration)

     

    7th COUNTY DISTRICT
    Jay Jones (2022 Term Expiration)
    Orlando Scott (2024 Term Expiration)
    John Haden (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Leslie Pickett Sheehan (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Joyce Griggs (2022 Term Expiration)
    Latricia Brown (2024 Term Expiration)

     

    8th COUNTY DISTRICT
    Tonia Howard-Hall (2022 Term Expiration)
    Julius Hall (2024 Term Expiration)
    Bernetta Lanier (2022 Term Expiration)
    Ervenia Bowers (2024 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2022 Term Expiration)
    Vacant (2024 Term Expiration)
    Patrick Whitney (2022 Term Expiration)
    Gabriel Nelson (2024 Term Expiration)

All Posts
×